Uni-Smoker Monthly Attained Age Total Deduction

onstage

Senior Member
Spanish, Argentina
Queridos foreros:

Quería pedirles su opinión sobre la traducción de esta frase (dentro de un folleto sobre cobertura de seguro):
Uni-Smoker Monthly Attained Age Total Deduction*
Deducción total mensual por edad obtenida independientemente de la condición de fumador/no fumador*

Se encuentra en una tabla, es el encabezado de una columna donde hay distintas edades:
1651092974746.png


¡Muchas gracias de antemano!
 
  • gengo

    Senior Member
    American English
    I think your translation is good. Here is the definition of the word (which I had never heard): An insurance term meaning that rates are the same regardless of whether or not you are a smoker.
     

    Masood

    Senior Member
    British English
    It's a rather cryptic term I've never heard before. My only thought is that uni-smoker could mean that there's only one smoker in the family, but that's just a guess.
     

    gengo

    Senior Member
    American English
    It's a rather cryptic term I've never heard before. My only thought is that uni-smoker could mean that there's only one smoker in the family, but that's just a guess.

    It's a strange term (you might say uni-que), and one would never guess the true meaning just from the word, but it is defined as in my first post.
     
    Top