unintended as a verb

learningchayse

Senior Member
Chinese
This may entail negative consequences unintended by parents.

Is this sentence correct? Is "unintended" used as a verb here?
Cambridge dictionary only defines "unintended" as an adjective. So what is the usage here?

Thanks a lot.
 
  • Jimbob_Disco

    Senior Member
    British English
    I’m not 100% sure, but to me ‘unintended’ is still an adjective here, and the verb has actually been omitted (which is quite colloquial). Perhaps it should be: this may entail negative consequences WHICH ARE unintended by parents.
     

    learningchayse

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    I’m not 100% sure, but to me ‘unintended’ is still an adjective here, and the verb has actually been omitted (which is quite colloquial). Perhaps it should be: this may entail negative consequences WHICH ARE unintended by parents.
    If 'unintended' is an adjective, why followed with 'by'? Does it sound right to you?
    Could I also say: These are results unintended by me?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top