Uninterrupted power source

floresta

Senior Member
Castellano
Hello: I want to be sure if Uninterrupted power source means corriente continua:

Here you have a part of the text:

" There has been a widespread use of UPS (Uninterrupted power source) especially with the commencement of the utilization of MRL ( machine room less) systems. Since the intervention in the MRL elevator is more complicated and requires an experience person, in case of failure or power cut, UPS is generally used to bring the car to the floor level..."

Thnak you very much
 
  • colombo-aussie

    Senior Member
    Spanish - Colombian
    Hi,

    It means "Sistema de Alimentación ininterrumpida" Or "Suministro de Alimentación ininterrumpida"

    Best Luck.
     
    Last edited:

    Itakha

    Member
    Castellano
    Sistema de alimentación ininterrumpida.

    En España se conoce por las siglas SAI, o por sus siglas en ingles UPS.

    Saludos,
     

    floresta

    Senior Member
    Castellano
    thank you. I was asking the meaning in spanish. After your help I've changed the term sistema por el de suministro . Thanks again.
     

    k-in-sc

    Senior Member
    U.S. English
    thank you. I was asking the meaning in spanish. After your help I've changed the term sistema por el de suministro . Thanks again.
    Remember that these threads form a record of the term in both languages, so even though you started the thread, it may take on a life of its own ...
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top