Uninvited by Alanis Morissette

Italian Girl

Member
Italy Italian
hi, I'd like to understand the meaning of the underlined words according to the context in this song:

Uninvited - alanis morissette

Like anyone would be
I am flattered by your fascination with me
Like any hot blooded woman
I have simply wanted an object to crave
 
  • Dale Dolores

    Senior Member
    Native: English
    Crave means to desire something (usually food) strongly. An example is "women often have a craving for chocolate" Or "pregnant women get weird cravings to eat pickles and ice cream. In the song, Alanis wants, craves the person or relationship she's singing about, the "object".

    As for the other words, I have no idea. Probably some underlying meanings. I would say use a search engine to find an Alanis Morrisette fan club page and ask them there!
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    pickarooney

    Senior Member
    English (Ireland)
    I've never heard the song, but scanning the lyrics it seems to be about lesbianism and 'crave' a fairly blatant nod to k.d. lang's seminal 'Constant Craving'.
     
    Last edited by a moderator:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top