Uninvolved [person]

sergiofreeman

Senior Member
Spanish
Hi There!

I'm applying for a job and there are many questions to reply, one of them is about my personal characteristics, they are listed in order to point out ranking I give to any one. Uninvolved is one of those I couldn't understand.

What would be the meaning on Uninvolved in a job application ?:

Thanks to all that have made this forum exists :)
 
Last edited:
  • Prairiefire

    Senior Member
    US (Midwest) - English
    If I understand your question, you are telling us that the word 'Uninvolved' is on a list of personal characteristics, and you are being asked to list the characteristics in the order that they apply to you. You wonder what 'uninvolved' means in that context.

    I believe "uninvolved" would mean something like "tends to keep to oneself; tends not to make many friends or take part in many optional activities."
     

    sdgraham

    Senior Member
    USA English
    I, too, am trying to understand your question.

    Are you saying that you are presented with a list of issues and you have to state your involvement or lack thereof?

    For example:

    Global revolution - Involved or uninvolved?
    Dedication to family - involved or uninvolved?
     

    velisarius

    Senior Member
    British English (Sussex)
    I'd take it as meaning "dispassionate", but I think some clarification is needed from the people who supplied the questions.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top