Unique Selling Proposition/Point - USP

< Previous | Next >

Lorena1970

Banned
Italy, Italiano
Hi all,

We are speaking of architecture and about a specific architect's peculiar attiutudes (orginal BE from The Times)

" XXX makes architecture fun, seriously.His USP - un-utilitarian,‘democratic’ buildings assembled like collages in design jamming sessions with their users-isn't new, learnt from 60's mentor YYY."

What's USP and how does it translate? (of course I can't try...:D)

Many thanks!:)
 
Last edited:
  • Lorena1970

    Banned
    Italy, Italiano
    Thanks Becca! So now I know what it means...but I am not sure to understand it anyway nor to understand how it translates...sic! And wiki doesn't have an entry about Unique Selling Proposition/Point...I supposed the acronym is borrowed from the business language (being The Times...) but I am not too much aknowledged in business language...???:confused:

    "XXX fa architettura divertente in modo serio. Il suo USP (Punto di forza? Unico punto di forza? Unica proposta di vendita? Boh...) - edifici non funzionalisti, democratici, assemblati come collages nel corso di jamming sessions progettuali condotte assieme agli utenti - non è una novità, appreso dal mentore degli anni '60 YYY"
     
    Last edited:

    Lorena1970

    Banned
    Italy, Italiano
    Thanks Pescara! The "problem" is, by my point of view, that USP is used as a metaphor...As a word borrowed from a different language and put in this context. So "proposta unica" works as translation but it probably means something more, and "di vendita" doesn't fit in here....Or it's me who doesn't understand...?:confused:
     

    Lorena1970

    Banned
    Italy, Italiano
    If for both of you it works for me its perfect! Thank you so much indeed!
    @ K_g: Yes "la sua caratteristica" is enough.
    @ pescara : we may also say "Il suo elemento distintivo" but I have the feeling it's a bit too formal here, though perfectly Italian. "Il suo punto chiave" it is used in Italian but personally I don't like it too much.

    P.S. Alabama suggested "Il suo punto di forza" and(better, more informal and very good here!) "il suo forte è...." which is a very good suggestion too. So I am thinking about the best choice....! Thanks everybody!:)
    Anyway now it's much clearer.
     
    Last edited:

    pablitoUD

    New Member
    italiano
    Ciao,

    come tradurreste questa frase:

    Unique Selling Propositions

    questa frase è nel contesto di un riassunto relativo alla presentazione di un prodotto
    (ma sopratutto, secondo voi, proviene dalla lingua inglese o americana)

    io lo tradurrei con: Esclusive Proposte di Vendita
    ...ma mi suona veramente male e non so se sia l'interpretazione corretta!!! :(

    Grazie
     

    Fulvia.ser

    Senior Member
    italiano, furlan
    Salve di nuovo.
    Stesso contesto di cui parlavo nell'altro post: un template che aiuta a formulare una richiesta per accedere a finanziamenti europei.
    Si chiede di descrivere i vantaggi economici che dei potenziali clienti avrebbero con questo prodotto.
    La frase incriminata è quella in neretto, ma in particolare la parte sottolineata:

    Describe the main economic benefits for the users that, compared to current state of the art, will make the users buy or invest in the innovation. What are you planning to use as unique selling points?

    Per la prima parte non ci sono problemi. Traduzione mia dell'altra: cosa pensate di utilizzare come ??? unique selling points??? Un unico punto vendita?
    Oppure forse il senso è: pensate di utilizzare un punto vendita esclusivo?

    Grazie.
     

    Tellure

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Tema leggero, vista anche l'ora. :)

    "George Clooney's reported engagement to British human rights lawyer Amal Alamuddin is unlikely to damage his smoothie USP, and it arrests the slide into Jack Nicholson territory" (Fonte: theguardian.com)

    In questo caso, quale potrebbe essere una buona traduzione? Quelle fornite in precedenza non mi sembra si adattino bene...
     
    Last edited:

    Tellure

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Ciao Matrap! :) Hai ragione... Ci ho pensato, ma non riesco a produrre nulla che mi convinca pienamente.
    Forse USP si può tradurre con "marchio di fabbrica" ma poi come ci appiccico "smoothie": "Marchio di fabbrica di/da seduttore" non si può proprio sentire! Ci penso ancora, magari esce fuori qualcosa di meglio (hopefully)... Anche perché peggio di così è molto difficile!
    Intanto, grazie per la risposta, Matrap. :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top