unite rationality and spirituality

NewAmerica

Senior Member
Mandarin
What does this "spirituality" refer to? From "The science vs. religion debate is over", it seems to me that the speaker thinks "religion = spirituality" (or the main task of religion is about spirituality). But I am not sure. Because the speaker later says "Science values questions rather than beliefs," which would mean in his mind science is far more important than religion (for religion is a system of beliefs.)

*****************
He believes that "The science vs. religion debate is over" and that it is possible to "unite rationality and spirituality in a worldview that celebrates the mysteries of existence and inspires each human being to achieve a higher purpose in life".

In his October 2015 acceptance speech for a China Friendship Award from Premier Li Keqiang, Mello said:"Science is a unifier. Science values questions rather than beliefs. <..............>"

Source: Wikipedia Craig Mello - Wikipedia
 
  • lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    … the speaker later says "Science values questions rather than beliefs," which would mean in his mind science is far more important than religion (for religion is a system of beliefs.)
    He isn’t saying that. In making that statement he’s not comparing science and spirituality (knowledge and belief), he’s explaining that one of the main virtues of science is that it unifies rather than divides — since it’s the same for everyone, whereas languages and ideologies and traditions are not. His overall message is that rationality and spirituality can co-exist.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top