unite [Transitive Vs. Intransitive]

alex_ln

Senior Member
Polish
Hello
There are some words which are both "Transitive" and "Intransitive", one of which is "unite". Could you please demystify what this means? As an illustration the verb "unite" is considered to be both transitive and intransitive; could you please let me know how we are supposed to treat these verbs.
Can I say "We need to be united in order to have a better efficiency."?
Thanks
 
  • mplsray

    Senior Member
    A verb is ambitransitive if it can be used both with a direct object and without a direct object. Whether a verb is transitive, intransitive, or ambitransitive must be learned by rote.

    The following examples are taken from the Merriam-Webster Online Dictionary entry "unite (verb)":

    Unite
    as a transitive verb. (The direct object is given in boldface type here.)

    "A treaty united the independent nations."

    Unite as an intransitive verb.

    "Students united to protest the tuition increase."
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top