Unknown language: Anka ebe mi de paa

  • spakh

    Senior Member
    Anatolian Turkish
    Anka ebe mi de?
    It means 'Is phoenix a midwife?' in Turkish.
    As for paa I don't and the sentence makes no sense.
     

    Chazzwozzer

    Senior Member
    Turkish
    Yes, "Anka ebe mi de?" means, as spakh said, "Is the phoenix a midwife, anyway?" but, as you see, it's too much pointless. :) I guess it means something else in another language.
     

    ameana7

    Senior Member
    Turkey, Turkish
    Anka ebe mi de?
    It means 'Is phoenix a midwife?' in Turkish.
    As for paa I don't and the sentence makes no sense.

    Yes, "Anka ebe mi de?" means, as spakh said, "Is the phoenix a midwife, anyway?" but, as you see, it's too much pointless. :) I guess it means something else in another language.


    Dear Chazz and Spakh,

    Do you really think that "Anka ebe mi de?" means anything in Turkish? I really cannot understand! :( It is obvious that it isn't Turkish.
     

    Chazzwozzer

    Senior Member
    Turkish
    I acutally don't think it's Turkish, either. Coincidently, it just gets a weird meaning and the words are perfectly ordered if "paa" is omitted.

    Anka, or phoenix as it's known in English, is a mythical bird that dies in flames and is reborn from the ashes. So when we think about reborning process, it makes things less weird. Check out this sentence: "Anka ebe mi de kendi küllerinden tekrar doğabiliyor?"

    Sounds enigmatic, I know. :)
     
    Top