Unknown language: Dice orí babá Orolum, orí babá Olofin, orí babá Olorde

gringo_loco

Senior Member
English/USA
This is spoken at the beginning of a song by the Cuban hip-hop group Orishas:

Dice orí babá Orolum, orí babá Olofin, orí babá Olorde,
omí tuto, aná tuto, tuto laroye tuto ilé, tuto mo, tuto owó.
Ani cumbambao Oshún, ombao chenita aché omí Babalawo.
Aché Orunmila, aché Ochaleri,aché Elewá, aché Changó kabo kabetsi,
babá tomi dice aché ilé, aché bombo Orisha babá.



I think it might be Yoruba (from Nigeria), or what in Cuba is known as Nago.
Does anyone know for sure? Can anyone translate it?

I found on wikipedia some of the meanings of the words, which come from the Yoruban (Cubanized: Santería) religion/mythology:

"Orolum" is the "Sky Father and creator of the universe" literally meaning "Owner of the Rainbow Womb" in Yoruba

"babalawo" is a "geomantic divination specialist" consulted by believers to
"mediate on their problems"

"Aché" is "the life-force that runs though all things, living and inanimate" and "the power to make things happen...an affirmation that is used in greetings and prayers, as well as a concept about spiritual growth. Orisha devotees strive to obtain Ase (Aché)"

"Changó" is "perhaps the most popular Orisha; he is a Sky Father, god of thunder and the ancestor of the Yoruba."
 
  • gringo_loco

    Senior Member
    English/USA
    well, according to here I was able to translate most of this. It doesn't appear to be any sort of coherent statement. Just a bunch of randomness.

    The name of the original language is Yoruba, and in Cuba it is referred to as Locumí or Lacumí

    dice
    coconut butter father God, coconut butter father Olofin, coconut butter father Olorde
    fresh water, fresh road, fresh laroye, fresh (earth/house), fresh me, fresh money
    Ani cumbambao Oshun (the name of a demi-god), ombao chenita thus is water priest
    thus is Orunmila (demi-god), thus is Ochaleri, thus is Elewa (demi-god), thus is Chango (demi-god), kabo kabetsi
    father tomi dice, thus is (house/earth), thus is bombo Orisha (any of these demi-gods) father
     

    MarcB

    Senior Member
    US English
    Yes this is Yoruba, lucumi in Cuba, Nago in Brazil. Orizas,orixas or orishas are like saints not gods. Most of what you have translated is correct.
    Often when popular songs are made they use lyrics that fit the music.
    This type of song is in praise of the orishas. Each orishas is known for a particular power e.g. chango(Cuba) xango(Brasil) shango(English Caribbean) is the lord of thunder, people appeal to him for justice.
     

    gringo_loco

    Senior Member
    English/USA
    oh that's right...I knew demi-gods wasn't the best translation...now I remember that it's saints! Thanks!

    How do you know about the Orishas?
     
    Top