Unknown language: Gitem

J-9

New Member
English / America
Please help translate this phase to english.
Gitem gitem mi amour
 
  • Mickele

    Senior Member
    Italian, Tuscany
    Well maybe French. I'm sorry I'm not sure!
    Ciao. It doesn't look like French either ("mon amour")... Maybe some poetic phrase (mi amor = mio amore = my love), still I cannot figure out what gitem means...:confused:
     

    Outsider

    Senior Member
    Portuguese (Portugal)
    It could be a humorous mix of French with Spanish...
    Definitely means "I love you, I love you, my love".
     

    mansio

    Senior Member
    France/Alsace
    It is French, "je t'aime, je t'aime mon amour" probably spelled in such a way that it imitates the Arab accent.

    We do that often in France because we have many people of North African origin.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top