Unknown language: Moi tu je maisè. . .

essa3

Member
UAE(Dubai), Arabic
Bonjour !!

I received this message and I have no idea what it means.I think it's a mixture of french with some spanish I'm not really sure. The context is:

"Moi tu je maisè el martitla du elgoutè almartinue".

Merci.
 
  • OlivierG

    Senior Member
    France / Français
    Definitely not French. Either a language I don't know about (maise seems to be a Gaelic word), or a joke.
    I transfer it to "Other languages" just in case.

    Olivier
    Moderator
     

    badgrammar

    Senior Member
    American English
    For "maise" I found listings for villa-type houses in Spain. And the other words

    martitla - Uniquely surname in search results
    elgoutè - Same
    almartinue - Absolutely nothing...

    Strange indeed...
     

    linguist786

    Senior Member
    English, Gujarati & Urdu
    It doesn't look like Créole (any of them - Antillais, Haïtien, Réunnionais, Mauritien) to me.
    This is because none of the Créoles have "je" - they all say "mi" instead.
    So unless "je" means something else in Créole, I doubt it's Créole..
     
    Top