Unknown language: nayr and mehram

AnnoLuce

Member
uk, english
There is a strange old woman in the flat next door, she doesn't talk to anyone and I wondered if this is because she doesn't understand English. I know she isn't English speaking by birth but I don't know what language she speaks, the only thing I have to go on is that she has two cats called - I will transliterate into an aproxmated english pronunciation as I don't know the proper linguistic code - nayr (long softly rolled r) and meh-ram (short rolled r).
My friend said it sounded like a Turkic language.

Thank you!
 
  • ameana7

    Senior Member
    Turkey, Turkish
    Hello Annoluce,

    Welcome to the forums.
    "Nayr" can be "hayır" in Turkish which means "no", but the word "meh-ram" doesn't ring a bell. Also, calling a cat as "no" isn't very logical, I think. :) If you have a chance to learn a few words more, we can determine the language better. :)

    Hope, it helps.
     

    Grosvenor1

    Member
    Scottish, resident in England, language English
    Farsi, or one of the languages of India? It does not sound like Turkish.
     

    Spectre scolaire

    Senior Member
    Maltese and Russian
    nayr could be Arabic – more precisely [na:?ir], “shining, bright” ([:] denoting a long vowel and [?] a glottal stop) – but the word exists in number of other languages as a loanword.

    The other name mehram could be an Arabic form of haram, “illigitimate”.

    I suggest you ask the lady if one of her cats has a dubious provenance – or something like that...
    :) ;)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top