Unknown language: te u geoerredei

djunny

New Member
Portuguese
Hello! I dont know what this means. Can you help me?? I think that this is Spanish and is an computer language like cyber language. Can sombody help me translating it?
The expression is: "te u geoerredei "
Thanks a million :)

Olá! Estou um pouco confusa. Ma amiga minha espanhola escreveu isto no msn e eu nao percebi. Alguem me pode esclarecer?
Obrigada.
 
  • Ander

    Senior Member
    France
    I recognize the name of an Italian clothes designer in the name. As it is a girl who sent the message it could have a connection with it.
     

    Arrius

    Senior Member
    English, UK
    Admittedly the Dutch and Afrikaans for you (polite form) is u and te is to in those languages but there isn't enough here to show this is really Germanic. The third word appears to contain the internationally used Greek root geo (world) and the Spanish word red (from Latin retia net) so I should think it means world wide web, the -ei probably a plural suffix something like Italian and the -er merely a link between two component words.
    Some Sherlock Holmes may now continue the investigation or perhaps the original questioner will offer us some more of this exceedingly brief sample.
     

    Joannes

    Senior Member
    Belgian Dutch
    It's not Dutch, nor Afrikaans. (At least not recognizable without any context.) Personally I have no clue as to what language it might be (more context would be helpful).
     

    Aurin

    Senior Member
    Alemania (alemán)
    Admittedly the Dutch and Afrikaans for you (polite form) is u and te is to in those languages but there isn't enough here to show this is really Germanic. The third word appears to contain the internationally used Greek root geo (world) and the Spanish word red (from Latin retia net) so I should think it means world wide web, the -ei probably a plural suffix something like Italian and the -er merely a link between two component words.
    Some Sherlock Holmes may now continue the investigation or perhaps the original questioner will offer us some more of this exceedingly brief sample.

    I recognize Greek: geo (world)
    Basque: erre (burn)
    Latin: dei (of God)
     
    Top