Unknown language (Thamudic?)

bareeq

New Member
Arabic
Hi there


I bought this antique despite I didnt understand anything from it. could anyone help me to translate these. and which language is used?








Thank you
 

Attachments

  • sotos

    Senior Member
    Greek
    It is not Greek. I don't think it is a real text of any language. I hope you didn't pay much for this.
     

    bareeq

    New Member
    Arabic
    Mr sotos, thank you very much for your reply. I didn't pay so much for it. And I was looking for the meaning and the language used in this script , reviewing all ancient languages alphabet. lastly, I discover it is a Thamudic language:warn::warn: :D. but I haven't known the meaning yet.:mad:
     

    yehtehrn

    New Member
    English
    Hi,

    I've studied a little epigraphic OSA (Old South Arabian) on my own so I'd be glad to see if I can help. I can't get the attachment to open though.

    Thamudic is a Northern Arabian language (related to Quranic Arabic) but it uses a similar script as the South Arabian languages.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top