Unless the weather gets better

< Previous | Next >

AthonLince

Senior Member
Italian
Hi everybody,

We use "unless" to mean "except if", "if...not".

I tried to form a sentence:

Unless the weather gets better, I won't arrive.

But "If the weather doesn't get better, I won't arrive".

I think we have to use the positive form of the verb after "unless", not the negative (unless the weather doesn't get...), so the sentence might be right, but I'm not sure, so I ask for confirmation.

Thank you in advance.
 
Last edited:
  • Uncle Jack

    Senior Member
    British English
    The grammar is fine, but saying that you wont arrive suggests you have already set off. This may well be the case if you are on a boat (unless the weather gets better I won't arrive on Tuesday as planned), but sounds a little inappropriate if you haven't yet set off.
     

    Packard

    Senior Member
    USA, English
    I think you have two easy options but they sound better when applied to lateness:

    I won't unless the weather improves.
    If the weather does not improve, I won't arrive.


    I won't arrive on time unless the weather improves.
    If the weather does not improve, I won't arrive on time.

     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top