unless they call you pigeon pie and eat you up

< Previous | Next >

bigsky888

Senior Member
chinese
“It doesn’t matter what people call you unless they call you pigeon pie and eat you up.”
What does this sentence mean? Much appreciated if you can help.
 
  • dojibear

    Senior Member
    AE (US English)
    It has no special meaning, and is not a well-known phrase. The words have their normal meanings.

    "It doesn't matter what people call you" is good advice: ignore people who criticize you or call you ugly names. The traditional phrase for this is: "Sticks and stones may break my bones, but names will never hurt me."

    The "unless" part is a joke: if they call you a food and eat you, that harms you. But that is ridiculous, and cannot happen.
     

    bigsky888

    Senior Member
    chinese
    It has no special meaning, and is not a well-known phrase. The words have their normal meanings.

    "It doesn't matter what people call you" is good advice: ignore people who criticize you or call you ugly names. The traditional phrase for this is: "Sticks and stones may break my bones, but names will never hurt me."

    The "unless" part is a joke: if they call you a food and eat you, that harms you. But that is ridiculous, and cannot happen.
    Thank you for your time.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top