unlucky

< Previous | Next >

Pidginboy

Senior Member
India-Local dialect
What can one call people who mostly fail or lose on most of projects they undertake? Better words than unlucky or hapless?
 
  • George French

    Senior Member
    English - UK
    What can one call people who mostly fail or lose on most of projects they undertake? Better words than unlucky or hapless?
    It depends on how you interpret better harse/sarcastic/polite/rude you want to be. Words that come to mind include "Losers, incompetant, rubbish, waste of space, past it, crap, sackable, etc...." It also depends on the context, in the script for a gangster film maybe wasteable?

    GF..
     

    George French

    Senior Member
    English - UK
    Nice pun katie-here. GF..

    I wasn't half a waste of space yesterday. I was a complete waste of space. Just unlucky I suppose.

    Excuses to everyone....
     

    Little_LIS

    Senior Member
    Arabic,Egypt
    Do you mean that this person always fail because of his bad luck ?

    If you mean so, I guess "inauspicious" could fit.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top