Uno de sus logros es pasar a la universidad

  • gengo

    Senior Member
    American English
    ¿Cómo puedo decir esto?:

    Uno de sus logros es pasar a la universidad.
    Welcome to the forum. Forum rules require proper punctuation and accent marks, as above.

    I assume that the preposition "a" here is different from "por" in that it means "to," and not "through."

    One of his/her achievements was going to college / getting into college.
     
    Last edited:

    gengo

    Senior Member
    American English
    ¿En este caso no podría decirse ... going into college?
    Not usually.

    going to college = attending college
    getting into college
    = being accepted for admission to college

    However, there are situations when your phrase would work.

    Ex.
    Right now she is working at a supermarket, but she will be going into college in the fall.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top