unplugged [musical performance]

< Previous | Next >

elyssia

Senior Member
chinese
Hello
I am grateful that my previous questions are all replied !
I got three questions today :
1) When to use hyphen in a compound word of English ? Is there any rule ?
2) what an unplugged show really refers to ?
3) what is the meaning of " multimedia drama"? does it mean that in the process of play there are many music instruments involved ?:confused:
Waiting for your reply ! Thanks !
elyssia
 
  • jdenson

    Senior Member
    USA / English
    elyssia said:
    Hello
    I am grateful that my previous questions are all replied have all been answered!
    I have got three questions today :
    1) When to use hyphen in a compound word of English ? Is there any rule ?
    2) what does an unplugged show really refer to ?
    3) what is the meaning of " multimedia drama"? does it mean that in the process of play there are many music instruments involved ?:confused:
    Waiting for your reply ! Thanks !
    elyssia
    Hi Elyssia,
    I've made some corrections to your questions.
    JD
     

    elyssia

    Senior Member
    chinese
    jdenson said:
    Hi Elyssia,
    I've made some corrections to your questions.
    JD
    Thank you , I will pay attention to my writing later , really feel ashamed of myself by your kindness !
    :)
     

    danielfranco

    Senior Member
    However, in the MTV's series of "Unplugged" performances obviously they used some amplification for microphones and for electroacustic instruments (like the bass guitar), which were essential for a televised broadcast. But they did not use any effects (like distortion, chorus, synth keybords, etc.) and used the "natural" sounds of the instruments.
     

    godson

    Member
    dominican/spanish
    Added to previous thread. Cagey, moderator.

    Hi!!
    I have seen this word in street signs featuring an artist. For example: A&B entertainment presents Chris Brown unplugged. I just used Chris's name to illustrate you. My question is: What is the meaning of unplugged?
    That's all for the moment!!
     
    Last edited by a moderator:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top