unprecedented <scale>

< Previous | Next >

nagariya

Senior Member
hindi
What is the meaning of the underlined part
Neither Modi nor Mamata had demanded this. This is truly a biggie in constitutional terms because it requires cooperation between the States and the Centre on a hitherto unforeseen and unprecedented scale.
http://www.thehindubusinessline.com/todays-paper/tp-opinion/modi-mamata-karuna-who-next/article4539317.ece
Thank you.
 
  • JulianStuart

    Senior Member
    English (UK then US)
    From the 3rd definition in the WRF dictionary (line 8)
    scale, n
    a relative degree or extent: he entertained on a grand scale
    ...on an unprecedented scale.
    To an extent never seen before, i.e., for which there was no precedent.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top