unprecedented/unexampled/unparalleled

< Previous | Next >

kansi

Senior Member
japanese
These three words seem to have the same meaning.
Each has one or two of the others as enter words on a dictionary.

What's the difference in meaning between these three?
"umparalleled" seems a bit different from the others because a dictionary says "greater or worse than any other in its kind", thus the word means its meaning from the perspective that something is greater or worse, unlike unexampled or unprecedented which means their meanings from the perspective that there wasn't something like that.
(*But ,although the perspectives are different, what each means in the end seems same.)

The context where unexampled is used.
Hebridean residents warn: our island is going to sink

The context where unprecedented is used.
Cannabis stores in Canada see unprecedented sales surge

The context where umparalleled is used.
Redirect Notice
 
  • lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    I don’t think I’ve ever heard the word unexampled! There is no such verb as to example.

    Unprecedented means never done or seen before.
    Unparalleled means unique – having no equivalent or parallel.

     

    kansi

    Senior Member
    japanese
    Unprecedented means never done or seen before.
    Unparalleled means unique – having no equivalent or parallel.
    If we put these two in a sentence, I thought they end up meaning same.
    e.g.
    Cannabis stores in Canada see unprecedented sales surge
    Cannabis stores in Canada see umparalleled sales surge

    It seems like that the speaker is seeing a thing from (a bit) different perspectives. Is it correct?
    ❶→perspective that something has never happened
    ❷→perspective that something is granter or worse than any in its kind
     

    lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    The two words convey the same idea in that context (i.e. that it’s an entirely new/different phenomenon). That’s not the same as their having the same intrinsic meaning.

    In fact, unprecedented is no doubt true, but unparalleled very possibly isn’t, if the same sort of thing is happening all over the world.
     
    Last edited:

    Chez

    Senior Member
    English English
    They sort of mean the same in this context. But, strictly speaking, the first means that the event (a big surge in sales) has never happened before; and the second one means there has never been such a BIG rise in sales.
     

    kansi

    Senior Member
    japanese
    the first means that the event (a big surge in sales) has never happened before; and the second one means there has never been such a BIG rise in sales.
    The two sentences itself seems to mean same. Are you saying they are just different ways to deliver the same information?
     

    Andygc

    Senior Member
    British English
    Why do you say this?
    These three words seem to have the same meaning.
    They don't. Dictionaries use near synonyms in an attempt to make the meanings clear. Unfortunately you seem to seize on the clarification, not the principal definition.

    From Collins.

    unprecedented adj
    having no precedent; unparalleled

    unparalleled adj
    unmatched; unequalled
     
    Last edited:

    Chez

    Senior Member
    English English
    kansi, I don't know if in Japanese there is only one correct way to convey any particular idea. In English there are often lots of ways to say similar things. A native-speaker reading the sentences in your post 3 would not spend a lot of time thinking about the exact, precise meaning of unparalleled or unprecedented. They would just understand either sentence as meaning 'this surge in sales is particularly large and unusual'.
     

    kansi

    Senior Member
    japanese
    unprecedented adj
    having no precedent; unparalleled

    unparalleled adj
    unmatched; unequalled
    Well are you expecting me to know the meaning of "precedent", although I am asking the meaning of "unprecedented" here?
     

    kansi

    Senior Member
    japanese
    They would just understand either sentence as meaning 'this surge in sales is particularly large and unusual'.
    That's how I understand both sentences.
    So the two sentences are (a little) different ways to deliver information but what they mean is same?
     

    Andygc

    Senior Member
    British English
    Well are you expecting me to know the meaning of "precedent", although I am asking the meaning of "unprecedented" here?
    No. I'm quoting two dictionary definitions, from Collins, in the Wordreference dictionary. It shouldn't be too difficult to look up "precedent". Indeed, I don't expect anybody who doesn't know the meaning of "unprecedented" to know the meaning of "precedent". If you did know the meaning of "precedent" you'd be unlikely to be troubled by "unprecedented" - the negating prefix "un-" is very common.
     

    kansi

    Senior Member
    japanese
    From Collins.

    unprecedented adj
    having no precedent; unparalleled

    unparalleled adj
    unmatched; unequalled
    No. I'm quoting two dictionary definitions, from Collins, in the Wordreference dictionary. It shouldn't be too difficult to look up "precedent". Indeed, I don't expect anybody who doesn't know the meaning of "unprecedented" to know the meaning of "precedent". If you did know the meaning of "precedent" you'd be unlikely to be troubled by "unprecedented" - the negating prefix "un-" is very common.
    well
    ●precedent
    Collins:If there is a precedent for an action or event, it has happenedbefore, and this can be regarded as an argument for doing it again.
    unprecedented: charactrized that something has never happened.

    ●parallel
    →If something has a parallel, it is similar to something else, but exists or happens in a different place or at a different time. If it has no parallel or is without parallel, it is not similar to anything else.
    unparalleled:charactrized that something isn't simlar to anything
    (Does this mean or is it interpreted as charactrized that something hasn't never happened, which is same to unprecedented?)

    Don't you think these words(unparallel and unprecedented) have the same meaning?I am not able to see that they are different at thig goinj.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top