Unselfish/uninterested

Ishtaril

Member
French (France) - Urdu
Hello! :)

I'm trying to translate

"La recherche de la vérité peut-elle être désintéressée ?"

and thought about

"Can the search for truth be unselfish/uninterested?".

I hesitate between these two possibilities as I am not sure they have exactly identical meanings in this context. Does "uninterested" only apply to material aspects?

Thanks for your comments on this ;)
 
  • Glasguensis

    Signal Modulation
    English - Scotland
    There is a difference between "uninterested" and "disinterested".

    The correct translation here would be "disinterested".
     

    Scrivener

    Senior Member
    English - UK
    Hello Ishtaril

    Disinterested and unselfish are quite similar in meaning.
    Uninterested means something different and would not be a good translation.
     

    Paul81

    Member
    English - UK
    I don't think you can use "uninterested" here - to me only a person can be uninterested, ie lacking interest in something.

    I think "unselfish" is the word you are looking for here - meaning selfless, or without regard for one's own personal gain.
     

    Ishtaril

    Member
    French (France) - Urdu
    Oh yes, "disinterested"! Why didn't I think about this one before? Maybe because it is the exact translation of "désintéressé/ée" in French, therefore too easy... :)

    Thank you all!
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top