unsociable / aloof

Fireice958

Senior Member
English
Topic: 'What is the difference between unsociable and aloof?'
Added by Cagey, moderator

The two words meaning appear the same to me; however, is there any difference between someone being unsociable and Aloof? Please help!
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • Dretagoto

    Senior Member
    Inglés británico
    "Unsociable" means that someone doesn't want to be sociable and doesn't want to interact with other people, for many potential reasons. "Aloof" means that the person is uninterested/indifferent and apart, and often that they feel they are better than, or above, other people.
     

    Fireice958

    Senior Member
    English
    "Unsociable" means that someone doesn't want to be sociable and doesn't want to interact with other people, for many potential reasons. "Aloof" means that the person is uninterested/indifferent and apart, and often that they feel they are better than, or above, other people.
    Much obliged!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top