unsolicited advice

< Previous | Next >

Ivan_I

Banned
Russian
Could you explain to me what implications are there with the "unsolicited advice"?

1) Does it mean a piece of advice which is not welcome? Which is annoying or patronizing?
2) Or does it mean kind of free and good advice?
3) Or can it mean either depending on the context?
 
  • Chez

    Senior Member
    English English
    In theory, it could be either. 'Unsolicited' just means 'not asked for'.

    But in practice it usually means unwelcome advice.
     

    DonnyB

    Sixties Mod
    English UK Southern Standard English
    Yes, "unsolicited" means something you haven't asked for. So, in theory, it's (3): either, depending on context.

    However, I agree with Chez: it more often than not has the negative connotation of unwelcome, as in "unsolicited junk mail" or "unsolicited phone calls", and so "unsolicited advice" would usually I think be classed as advice you didn't want.
     

    PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    Unsolicited advice is only used of advice that qualifies as unasked for; not [specifically] requested (particularly when given by a stranger, antagonist, or an opponent.)

    "Unsolicited advice" is most often used negatively (and is "not welcome, annoying or patronizing"), but, as you say, it can be positive depending on the context.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top