Unstressed syllable

Aistriúchán

Senior Member
English - Ireland
Hi,

It's the first time I post on "English only" and I don't know if this is the right place for my question.

The stress patterns in English can be described with symbols;
/ 1 / = primary stress, / 2 / = secondary stress

What would be the stress pattern with a one syllable that is unstressed?

Ex: "and", "of", "my"

My try:

/ 0 /
 
  • Alxmrphi

    Senior Member
    UK English
    Every syllable has some sort of stress so even if its an unstressed monosyllable, you'd still have to write its primary stress, which is before the syllable in monosyllabic words (as its the only place it can be) and the fact it's unstressed is indicated by the reduced vowel in IPA, usually.
     

    Aistriúchán

    Senior Member
    English - Ireland
    So if it's "that" for example I should write it as / 1 /, not / 0 / ?

    I don't see ' = ['daet] in dictionaries but just [daet]
     
    Last edited:

    Alxmrphi

    Senior Member
    UK English
    So if it's "that" for example I should write it as / 1 /, not / 0 / ?

    I don't see ' = ['daet] in dictionnaries but just [daet]
    In monosyllabic words there is no need to specify it because it can only be in one position in all words. Dictionaries are very keen on leaving out as much non-necessary information as possible. It's like phonology, you don't specify exact speech sounds because once you understand the phonology you can work it out for yourself.

    I'm not sure why you're using [d] as the first letter of 'that' though, but it doesn't surprise me you don't see this stress in a dictionary.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top