Unterstützung demokratischer, rechtsstaatlicher, sozialer Reformen

< Previous | Next >

Scherzo

Member
Québec, Français
Darf ich "rechtsstaatlicher Reformen" auf Französisch übersetzen mit : "réformes juridiques" oder in Englisch mit : "legal reforms"?
 
  • Jana337

    Senior Member
    čeština
    Wenn Du uns mehr zum Zusammenhang sagst, werden wir Dir besser helfen können. ;)

    Jana
     

    Scherzo

    Member
    Québec, Français
    Alles klar, aber ich muss sagen das ist langweilig. ;)

    "Die neue Bundesregierung wird die guten Beziehungen zu Rußland und der Ukraine weiterentwickeln und auf eine breite Grundlage stellen. Es ist ihr Ziel, die Stabilität in diesem Raum durch Unterstützung demokratischer, rechtsstaatlicher, sozialer und marktwirtschaftlicher Reformen zu sichern."
     

    Kajjo

    Senior Member
    "Rechtsstaatlich" means that the government obeys the principles of democracy and its own laws. There are many regimes that pro forma have a lot of laws and rules, but in reality do not behave according to their own laws. Examples are court proceedings that are not neutral or only for show with a predetermined outcome; arrests without good cause; elections that are not fair; torture; restrictions of free speech.

    "Rechtsstaatliche Reformen" are reforms that are in agreement with democracy, human rights and the laws of the country and the rules of the United Nations. A military putsch or overthrowing a government are usually not "rechtsstaatlich".

    Kajjo
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top