unthinkable for you to do=?unthinkable that you (should) do

< Previous | Next >

Baltic Sea

Banned
Polish
Hello again!

I would like to make sure that "It is unthinkable for you to do it" means the same as "It is unthinkable that you (should) to do it".

Thank you.
 
  • Baltic Sea

    Banned
    Polish
    Thank you. Is "It is unthinkable of you to do it" structure possible? I am looking for "unthinkable" + infinitive.
     

    Funken

    Member
    English -UK
    I don't know what to think about your thread, I say lets wait and see what someone else says..
    Though, "unthinkable of you to do it" is definitely wrong.

    My suggestion is that you stick with "unthinkable that" + subject + should/ verb in subjunctive mode

    It's unthinkable that he be late today!
    It is unthinkable that they should say that to the President.
     

    Baltic Sea

    Banned
    Polish
    Hello everybody!

    I brought up this subject a few days ago. Only one native speaker of English answered my question and wrote "It is unthinkable for somebody to do a thing" structure is wrong. But for this web site: http://www.google.com/search?hl=pl&q=unthinkable+for?, I wouldn't be asking you now to express your outlook on this subject? Since there are a few titles on this web site (http://www.google.com/search?hl=pl&q=unthinkable+for?) in favour of "It is unthinkable for somebody to do a thing" structure, I am in two minds about this matter. Please express your objective opinion.

    Thank you.
     

    prawer

    Member
    English - US
    Hi Baltic,

    I sense that "unthinkable that" is more common, but I wouldn't necessarily flinch at "unthinkable for." All the same, in your own writing and speaking, I would suggest that you favor "unthinkable that." Also note that "unthinkable that" is often used with "should" or "would," as in,

    "It is unthinkable that we should be forced to raise taxes on the poor."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top