until now

< Previous | Next >

Elaine Koh

Senior Member
Singapore
She has never been happy until now.

What is the meaning of the sentence? Is it she is not happy last time but now happy? Or she is never happy up to now?

I am mixed up by 'until now.'

Many thanks.
 
  • Elaine Koh

    Senior Member
    Singapore
    Hi James

    1. I haven't been able to contact you until now.

    Does it mean "In the past I could not contact you, but now I can contact you" or "In the past I could contact you, but now I cannot contact you"?

    2. Until now I haven't been able to contact you.

    Is the meaning still the same if 'Until now' is the beginning part?

    Many thanks.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top