until the West Lake turns dry

NewAmerica

Banned
Mandarin
"She will not be released until the West Lake turns dry and the Tower of Thor crashes."

Source: English sentence making practice by me.

(Background of the legend: "She makes a terrible mistake and is locked away by the ruler inside the tower and the condition for her release is (1) the West Lake turns dry and, (2) the Tower of Thor crashes.)

The question of this thread is the grammar of "she will....until the lake turns dry" - it looks odd to me the future tense "will" is collocated with present tense (turns). Is the grammar wrong?
 
  • dojibear

    Senior Member
    English - Northeast US
    Superb! Wonderful! Terrific grammar! Seriously, it is perfect grammar.

    She will not be released until the West Lake turns dry and the Tower of Thor crashes.
    This is a metaphor, not an expected event. She will not be released until...
    - the ocean dries up
    - the sun burns out
    - the stars fall from the sky
    - the mountains crumble
    - the sun rises in the west

    The sentence is saying "She will never be released."
     

    Minnesota Guy

    Senior Member
    American English - USA
    Dependent clauses with "until" and "when" (and maybe other words) use the grammatical present, even though they refer to events in the future.

    Until he apologizes, I will not forgive him.:tick:
    When I receive the book, I will read it attentively.:tick:
    When I will receive the book, I will read it attentively.:cross:

    This doesn't seem logical, but it is correct English grammar.:D
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top