1. basquebombshell

    basquebombshell Member

    Boise
    Spanish, Spain
    Hola, llevo media hora intentando encontrar la traducción perfecta para esta frase pero creo que me he bloqueado. Ojalá alguien pueda echarme una mano. Se refiere a una ecografía.

    "It was not obvious to the untrained eye from the cloudy image."

    "Para alguien no experto, no se distinguía bien al mirar la imagen borrosa."

    Es que no me convence mucho, gracias.
     
  2. spodulike

    spodulike Senior Member

    Brighton, England
    English - England
    Your translation is fine except that you have not covered the important word "It"

    What is the "it" that is being spoken of? It may affect the translation.
     
  3. turi

    turi Senior Member

    En un lugar de Catalunya
    Catalán y castellano.
    "Desde/Dada la imagen borrosa no era obvio al ojo inexperto".

    Saludos, t.
     
  4. basquebombshell

    basquebombshell Member

    Boise
    Spanish, Spain
    I think "it" is impersonal here. I had thought about starting the translation as "No era obvio para alguien no experto..." but I didn't know very well how to continue.

    Thanks!
     
  5. spodulike

    spodulike Senior Member

    Brighton, England
    English - England
    Hmm ... I don´t think "it" can be impersonal in this context. For me at least the phrase has no intrinsic meaning on its own.

    When the sentence says "It was not obvious" ...

    ... myy question is "what is not obvious?" Could it be "the identity of the suspect"? "The nature of the interstellar object"? etc. etc.
     
  6. screenactorsguild Senior Member

    Vietnam
    Vietnamese
    From what mentioned, can you tell me what does "to the untrained eye" really mean in English?:)
     

Share This Page

Loading...