up his own arse

Discussion in 'English Only' started by novice_81, Jan 9, 2009.

  1. novice_81 Senior Member

    Sweden
    German
    Hi

    He was so much up his own arse that he didn't have the sense to listen to what was being said.

    --- Does it mean he was self-assured or, maybe, very angry or something of the kind???
     
  2. Thomas Tompion Senior Member

    Southern England
    English - England
    It's not very elegant speech. I would take it to mean self-absorbed.
     
  3. novice_81 Senior Member

    Sweden
    German
    OK. I wasn't far from the right interpretation. Thanks.
     
  4. lensuniverse

    lensuniverse Member

    Ohio
    English - US
    Not "self - assured" exactly and certainly not angry - but "pompous" or "full of himself" is more on the mark to describe the meaning of this phrase.
     
  5. panjandrum

    panjandrum Occasional Moderator

    Belfast, Ireland
    English-Ireland (top end)
    I'll add that he is completely assured of his own importance and infallibity - to the extent in this example that he wouldn't even notice that something said to him was in some way critical of him.
     
  6. novice_81 Senior Member

    Sweden
    German
    I get it. Thanks.
     
  7. cuchuflete

    cuchuflete Senior Member

    Maine, EEUU
    EEUU-inglés
    There is an AE (possibly also BE?) expression for such people: He's a legend in his own mind. This is a play on a legend in his own time. The definition exactly matches that given by panjandrum in post 5.
     
  8. Aardvark01

    Aardvark01 Senior Member

    Midlands, England
    British English (Midlands)
    Whether the subject (the one who is being spoken about) is angry is not specified, however a speaker using such a phrase is angry and full of contempt for the subject.
     
  9. panjandrum

    panjandrum Occasional Moderator

    Belfast, Ireland
    English-Ireland (top end)
    OK, after a great deal of brain-searching I have at last remembered the expression that has been teasing me since I first read this thread. He is a legend in his own lunchtime.
     
  10. novice_81 Senior Member

    Sweden
    German
    Thank you for all the informative answers!!!
     

Share This Page

Loading...