up there and down here

tenderboy

Senior Member
dom rep español
hi people

i' like to know whether this means 'por alla'
ex:hey my friend how you doing up there(another country)
i'm doing well down here

is there another way to say 'por aca' perhaps over here?????

is this way (up here,down here) right to say??? because i'm not sure whether you can say it or not, i've slightly heard of it

thanks in advance
 
  • alexacohen

    Banned
    Spanish. Spain
    Hi people

    I'd like to know whether this means 'por allá'
    Ex: Hey my friend how you doing up there(another country)
    I'm doing well down here

    Is there another way to say 'por acá' perhaps over here?????

    Is this way (up here,down here) right to say??? because I'm not sure whether you can say it or not, I've slightly heard of it

    Thanks in advance
    Yes, you may say "up here" and "down there"; "down here" and "up there" depending on where you are. I've corrected your post; remember to use proper capitalization when writing.

    Thank you.

    1. Except as a topic of discussion, chatspeak and SMS style are not acceptable. Members must do their best to write using standard language forms, including capitalization, punctuation, accents, and diacritics.
     

    CanalGirl

    Banned
    Panama; English & Spanish
    Yes, over here/there fit in that context.
    Up here/there and down here/there work better if there's an evident difference in latitude between the two places; for example, New York (up there, for you) and Santo Domingo (down here, for you).
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top