Up-to-date and updated

Artrella

Banned
BA
Spanish-Argentina
Good morning!
Please when do I use these two adjectives?
Is "up-to-date" used predicatively and "updated" attributively? Is this the difference between them?
Could you please give me an example?

Thank you very much.
 
  • daviesri

    Senior Member
    USA English
    I must say this is a hard one. They can be interchangeable based on the sentences below. Bottomline though, update is the process of bringing items up-to-date..

    She is up-to-date on all the latest fashion trends.
    She has updated her fashion sense to incorporate all the latest fashions. (She has gone through the process to bring her fashion sense up-to-date.)

    My anti-virus software is up-to-date.
    My anti-virus software has been updated. (My anti-virus software has gone through the process to bring it up-to-date)

    http://www.thefreedictionary.com (source of definitions)
    up·date javascript:play('U0130300') (
    ubreve.gif
    p-d
    amacr.gif
    t
    prime.gif
    ) tr.v. up·dat·ed, up·dat·ing, up·dates To bring up to date: update a textbook; update the files.

    n. (
    ubreve.gif
    p
    prime.gif
    d
    amacr.gif
    t
    lprime.gif
    ) 1. Information that updates something.
    2. The act or an instance of bringing something up to date.
    3. An updated version of something.


    up-to-date (
    ubreve.gif
    p
    lprime.gif
    t
    schwa.gif
    -d
    amacr.gif
    t
    prime.gif
    ) adj.

    1. Informed of or reflecting the latest information or changes: an up-to-date timetable.
    2. Being in accord with the latest ideas, improvements, or styles: up-to-date technology; up-to-date fashions.
     

    panjandrum

    Lapsed Moderator
    English-Ireland (top end)
    Up-to-date described the current condition.
    Updated also describes the current condition, but indicates that there was a previous version to which something has been done so that it is now more up-to-date.
    The software on my PC is up-to-date.
    My PC has up-to-date software.
    Either I have just bought a new PC with the latest software, or I have just had the latest software installed.
    The software on my PC has been updated.
    My PC has updated software. (This is a bit less likely)
    Someone has replaced the old software on my PC with a later version. Usually, that would now be up-to-date, but it may only be a more recent version.

    :( Pipped by a minute Daviesri:)
     

    Artrella

    Banned
    BA
    Spanish-Argentina
    panjandrum said:
    Updated also describes the current condition, but indicates that there was a previous version to which something has been done so that it is now more up-to-date.

    I like this. :)

    Daviesri thank you for your explanation and all those examples, you are always helping me!!! :)
     

    mjscott

    Senior Member
    American English
    Artrella said:
    Good morning!
    Please when do I use these two adjectives?
    Is "up-to-date" used predicatively and "updated" attributively? Is this the difference between them?
    Could you please give me an example?

    Thank you very much.

    Examples of used attibutively:

    The up-to-date computer lab is a feature that attracts many students to this campus.

    My updated software has caused more problems than I had maintaining the old program! (--Which is often the case with Microsoft (for me, anyway)).
     

    rayb

    Senior Member
    Chile - Spanish
    Artrella said:
    I like this. :)

    Daviesri thank you for your explanation and all those examples, you are always helping me!!! :)

    Art, I like too the explanations and examples you have got up-to-date (until now). In this context, my take would be that the nuance between the meanings of "Up-to-date" and "updated" would be:
    • "Up-to-date" = the current situation of the state of the art at today's date; and
    • "Updated" = the current situation of the state of the art at the date of the last updating.
    You know, for example, when you open a document on your PC or you access a page at the WWW you get allways the date of the last modification, which doesn't mean that the information you get is really up-to-date.
     

    Artrella

    Banned
    BA
    Spanish-Argentina
    rayb said:
    Art, I like too the explanations and examples you have got up-to-date (until now). In this context, my take would be that the nuance between the meanings of "Up-to-date" and "updated" would be:
    • "Up-to-date" = the current situation of the state of the art at today's date; and
    • "Updated" = the current situation of the state of the art at the date of the last updating.
    You know, for example, when you open a document on your PC or you access a page at the WWW you get allways the date of the last modification, which doesn't mean that the information you get is really up-to-date.


    Thank you Rayb and mj ;) :p :)
     

    panjandrum

    Lapsed Moderator
    English-Ireland (top end)
    rayb said:
    • "Up-to-date" = the current situation of the state of the art at today's date; and
    • "Updated" = the current situation of the state of the art at the date of the last updating.
    • I'm almost with you there. But in my world some people could be heard to say that they had just updated their PC from Windows 95 to Windows 98. I exaggerate to make the point that updating does not, necessarily, mean updating to the then-current state of the art:eek:
     

    rayb

    Senior Member
    Chile - Spanish
    panjandrum said:
    I'm almost with you there. But in my world some people could be heard to say that they had just updated their PC from Windows 95 to Windows 98. I exaggerate to make the point that updating does not, necessarily, mean updating to the then-current state of the art:eek:
    [/list]

    I agree with you. However, strictly speaking, an updating not to the last version available should de called an upgrading.;)
     

    panjandrum

    Lapsed Moderator
    English-Ireland (top end)
    rayb said:
    I agree with you. However, strictly speaking, an updating not to the last version available should de called an upgrading.;)
    A very fine distinction, thank you. I mean very fine in both senses - there's not much in it, and it's a distinction well worth making. I'll remember that next time they come to replace my PC:)
     

    cuchuflete

    Senior Member
    EEUU-inglés
    Having had the benefit of all the worthy answers, I'll condense mine:

    Up-to-date= current
    Updated= made current

    Here's a nuance for Rayb to consider:

    Art, I like too the explanations and examples you have got up-to-date (until now).
    In EN we would not say it quite this way. A likely sentence would include the term "to date" but not up-to-date if you mean up to the present or until now.

    cheers,
    Cuchu
     

    Artrella

    Banned
    BA
    Spanish-Argentina
    Art, I like too the explanations and examples you have got up-to-date (until now).
    In EN we would not say it quite this way. A likely sentence would include the term "to date" but not up-to-date if you mean up to the present or until now.

    So Cuchuflete, the sentence should be >>I like the explanations and examples you have to date, too??

    I don't like this sentence either, wouldn't it be better to say " I like the explanations and examples you have so far"??
     

    panjandrum

    Lapsed Moderator
    English-Ireland (top end)
    I too like the explanations and examples you have to date.
    (I couldn't cope with the "...to date too." ending!)

    I have seen, but would probably not create:
    We have received 47 responses to our survey to date.
    To date, we have received 47 responses to our survey.

    But like Artrella, I would go for "so far", or possibly quote an actual date.
     

    garryknight

    Senior Member
    UK, English
    cuchuflete said:
    In EN we would not say it quite this way. A likely sentence would include the term "to date" but not up-to-date if you mean up to the present or until now.
    It would be slightly more acceptable without the hyphens ("up to date") but it's still not quite right.
     

    cuchuflete

    Senior Member
    EEUU-inglés
    Artrella said:
    Art, I like too the explanations and examples you have got up-to-date (until now).


    So Cuchuflete, the sentence should be >>I like the explanations and examples you have to date, too??

    I don't like this sentence either, wouldn't it be better to say " I like the explanations and examples you have so far"??
    Artrella,

    I was attempting to help explain that up-to-date was not quite right. I agree with you. "So far" sounds much better in this context.

    The sentence should be (!) whatever your stylistic ear prefers, and mine is happier with 'so far' or "up to this point".

    Un saludo,
    C.
     

    gaer

    Senior Member
    US-English
    garryknight said:
    It would be slightly more acceptable without the hyphens ("up to date") but it's still not quite right.
    Curious—from MW

    Main Entry: up·date
    Pronunciation: "&p-'data
    Function: transitive verb
    : to bring up to date

    Main Entry: up-to-date
    Function: adjective
    1 : extending up to the present time : including the latest information <up-to-date maps>
    2 : abreast of the times : MODERN <up-to-date methods>

    Merriam-Webster apparently sees a difference between "up to date" and "up-to-date".

    However, as I examined usage, both seem to be used in the exact same way.

    After skimming through the info here, the only thing that struck me is that "update" seems to be used a great deal when talking about computers, such as the "updating" of software.

    Up to date—or up-to-date—seems to be used more generally. There seems to be a lot of blurring in meanings.

    The biggest difference to me is that "update" is used as a noun or verb, while "up-to-date" is used as an adverb.

    Am I missing something here?

    Gaer
     

    Artrella

    Banned
    BA
    Spanish-Argentina
    cuchuflete said:
    Artrella,

    I was attempting to help explain that up-to-date was not quite right. I agree with you. "So far" sounds much better in this context.

    The sentence should be (!) whatever your stylistic ear prefers, and mine is happier with 'so far' or "up to this point".

    Un saludo,
    C.


    Thank you C for the explanation!

    Thank you Gaer for your help! :)
     
    Top