update all enquiry related lists

< Previous | Next >

uktous

Senior Member
cantonese
Hi,



Background:
I will list all customer enquiries in some Excel files.

Question:
1) Should I use the word “list” in my sentence?
2) Could you please suggest some words to replace “list”?

Sentence:
I will update all enquiry related lists, such as, Japan, China, UK lists.
(note the the Japan list will contain all Japanese customers’ enquiries.)

Thanks
 
  • owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    Hello, Uktous. I think "list" sounds like a good verb to use in your sentence. It also works well as a noun. I thought about about other verbs and nouns such as "register" and "registry" and "record" (verb) and "record" (noun), but I don't like them as well as "list". If you're making lists, then I suggest you use the word "list". No other synonym I can think of works as well or is as short and idiomatic.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top