Upon award

Jin akashini

Senior Member
vietnamese
Hello, everybody,

Can you tell me the meaning of the phrase "upon award" in the sentence below ? Thank you,

"Contractors should budget for travel, understanding that the location will be announced upon award"

Best,
 
  • Egmont

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    "Awarded" means either when the winning firm is announced or when it is signed. The contract will say when it becomes effective. It is common for contracts to be awarded in one year, for example, for work to be performed during the following year.

    If you need to know exactly when the travel location will be announced, that is, precisely what "awarded" means in this specific context, you will have to ask either the organization that wrote this document or a lawyer who is familiar with this type of document. We can help with language issues here, but we can't help with legal questions.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top