upon me naked word

< Previous | Next >

meramli

Senior Member
turkish
Pirates of the Caribbean (Movie)

Have you anything you can offer me, Gibbs? Anything at all? Upon me naked word, you'll not see the dawn.

Can you explain the meaning of this expression? Thanks in advance.
 
  • BLUEGLAZE

    Senior Member
    English - USA
    Perhaps you have heard the saying, "My word is my bond." This means that what I say, I do and a verbal contract is as strong as a written one.
    Here he is saying, "You have my word [it's naked - without anything hidden] you'll not see the morning.
     

    Hermione Golightly

    Senior Member
    British English
    I've never heard 'naked' with 'word' but we do talk about 'the naked truth' as well as 'the plain truth'.
    I think it's meaning #6 in the WR dictionary at the top of the front page.
    plain;
    simple;
    unadorned[before a noun]the naked truth.
    The general meaning is - I'm speaking seriously, honestly and straightforwardly, so you'd better believe that I'll kill you before dawn.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top