uppermost

luzfri

Senior Member
Argentina-Spanish
In a Mathematics problem:

A coin is rssed three times. List rhe sample space and find the probability that:
a-two head, show uppermost.
b-at least two heads show uppermost
c-three heads or three tails are showing.

¿cuál es el significado de uppermost?

Gracias!!
 
  • Sprachliebhaber

    Senior Member
    USA English
    Uppermost means on top; this sounds like a translation from some other language, because when we toss a coin it is understood that the face that is counted is the one showing on the upper surface of the coin after it falls. The cases are (a) there are exactly two heads in three tosses, (b) there are at least two heads, (c) either all heads or all tails are obtained. (The probabilities are 3/8, 1/2, 1/4 respectively.)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top