"upward slope" or an Incline?

  • Chez

    Senior Member
    English English
    Both are correct. 'incline' is the slightly more formal word, but perfectly normal in spoken or written language.

    Note: it would be an upward slope
     

    rituparnahoymoy

    Senior Member
    Assamese -India
    Both are correct. 'incline' is the slightly more formal word, but perfectly normal in spoken or written language.

    Note: it would be an upward slope
    Thanks. What adjective can I use with an incline or an slope?



    This incline/slope is very steep.
     

    Chez

    Senior Member
    English English
    I seem to have confused you: it is a slope (the noun begins with a consonant); but an upward slope (the adjective comes before the noun and begins with a vowel).

    Yes, (very) steep would be common; if it is not steep, we often say a gentle slope/incline
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top