Urdabi: Hor choopo!

Sheikh_14

Senior Member
English- United Kingdom, Urdu, Punjabi
Dear Foreros,

I was wondering what the oft-used mocking interjection "hor choopo" actually denotes and derives from. Whilst it appears to signify derision and something akin to "well what you say about that or how do you like me now" what does choopo mean and how has it come to be as a set term?

Regards,
Sheikh
 
  • Alfaaz

    Senior Member
    English
    Punjabi would be appropriate in the thread title.

    Entry in پنجابی کلاسیکی لغت - here.

    Entry in Punjabi English Dictionary - here.

    ਚੂਪਣਾ - چوپنا - verb, transitive - to suck juice of (juicy fruit or sugarcane); to suckle, to kiss passionately
     
    • Thank you!
    Reactions: Dib

    Qureshpor

    Senior Member
    Panjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    Apparently, this is the background to the saying "hor chuupo".

    ہور چوپو

    ایک گاؤں میں سکھ بیٹھے گپ شپ کر رہے تھے کہ بات چل نکلی‘ کیوں نہ اس سال کماد کی فصل کاشت کی جائے۔ فوائد گنواتے ہوئے ایک بولا‘ ہم خود گنے رج کے چوسیں گے، پھر کڑاہ میں گرم گرم گڑ بنا کر کھائیں گے اور جو کماد بچ جائے گا وہ شوگر مل کو بیچ کر خرچہ نکالیں گے اور یوں بلے بلے... اب اس پر بحث شروع ہو گئی کہ گنے کی فصل تیار کیسے ہو گی۔ کتنا خرچہ ہو گا۔ پیسے کہاں سے آئیں گے۔ کھاد‘ بیج کا کیا بنے گا۔ پانی کتنا دینا پڑے گا۔ کٹائی کیسے ہو گی۔۔۔۔۔۔

    درمیان میں خاصی دیر سے چپ بیٹھا ایک سکھ بول پڑا‘ وہ تو سب ٹھیک ہے لیکن ایک بات ہے۔ سب نے اس کی طرف دیکھا تو وہ بولا‘ اور تو سب ٹھیک ہے لیکن تم لوگ ایک بات بھول رہے ہو‘ بیوقوفو محنت تم لوگ کرو گے لیکن گنے قریبی بستی کے غریب اور کمی کمین چوری کر کے ''چُوپ‘‘ جائیں گے۔ سب چونک گئے۔ بات تو بڑے پتے کی تھی۔ یہ تو وہی حساب ہوا‘ محنت کرے بی فاختہ کوے انڈے کھائیں۔ سکھوں کا دماغ پھر گیا۔ انہوں نے کہا‘ ان کمی کمینوں کی یہ جرأت اب یہ ہمارے گنے کھائیں گے! ہماری محنت کو یہ ''چوپ‘‘ جائیں گے! ہمیں چڑائیں گے۔

    سب کھڑے ہو گئے۔ ڈنڈے پکڑے اور کہنے لگے‘ گنے کی فصل جب تیار ہو گی تب ہو گی ۔ پہلے گائوں کے کمیوں کو سبق سکھا کر آتے ہیں کہ یہ کیسے ہمارے گنے چوری کر کے چوسیں گے۔ یوں سکھوں کا جتھہ چل پڑا اور رات کے اندھیرے میں سوئے ہوئے غریبوں پر پل پڑا۔ بے چارے غریب ان سکھوں کے منصوبوں سے بے خبر
    مار کھا رہے تھے۔ انہیں سمجھ نہیں آرہی تھی کہ مار کیوں پڑ رہی ہے۔ سکھ انہیں مارتے جاتے اور ساتھ زور زور سے کہتے... ہور چوپو گنے‘‘۔

    رج کے = پیٹ بھر کے
    One could translate the phrase as, "It serves you right!" but it is said in the context of a completely innocent party that is wrongly accused of something.
     
    Last edited:

    Alfaaz

    Senior Member
    English
    Qureshpor said:
    Apparently, this is the background to the saying "hor chuupo".
    ...
    One could translate the phrase as, "It serves you right!" but it is said in the context of a completely innocent party that is wrongly accused of something.
    Thanks. I don't think I've come across this particular saying, but have encountered others made on the same pattern to convey a similar sentiment.

    Punjabi: ہور سرے چاڑھ، وغیرہ
    Urdu: اور سر چڑھاؤ، اور کرو تم اسکی حمایت، وغیرہ وغیرہ
     

    amiramir

    Senior Member
    English-USA
    I've googled the expression quite a bit in order to better understand context, but the only references I found were from Pakistani media/sites. Couldn't find any references from Indian Punjabi (though I'm sure someone will prove me wrong in 30 seconds). Would be interesting to note if this is a country-specific expression, in case there are any Indian (or simply Eastern?) Punjabi speakers.
     
    Top