Urdu: آموختہ

iskander e azam

Senior Member
English
دوستو۔
اس لفظ کی تعریف لغت سے مجھے ملی۔
تعریف میں یہ جملہ موجود ہے کہ
"جس پر کچھ پڑھا گیا ہو "
کیا اس کا مقصد ہے کہ کس موضوع کے بارے میں کچھ پڑھا گیا ہے یا کہ کسی یا کسی چیز کے اوپر کچھ پڑھا کیا ہے مثلاً جیسے تعویذ کسی کے اوپر پڑھ جاتا ہے؟
میں آپ کی مدد کے لیے مشکور ہوں گا۔
آپ کا مخلص۔
اسکندر
 
  • Qureshpor

    Senior Member
    Panjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    P آموخته āmoḵẖta [perf. part. of āmoḵẖtan; ā+rt. Zend muć = S. मुच्], part. adj. Taught, learned; — s.m. That which has been learned; an old lesson: — āmoḵẖta paṛhnā, To read over old lessons, to revise.

    "jis par kuchh paRhaa gayaa ho" appears somewhat ambiguous.
     
    Last edited:

    iskander e azam

    Senior Member
    English
    P آموخته āmoḵẖta [perf. part. of āmoḵẖtan; ā+rt. Zend muć = S. मुच्], part. adj. Taught, learned; — s.m. That which has been learned; an old lesson: — āmoḵẖta paṛhnā, To read over old lessons, to revise.

    "jis par kuchh paRhaa gayaa ho" appears somewhat ambiguous.
    جناب، مچھے خوشی ہوئی کہ کسی اور نے بھی اس جملے کو ابہامی سمجھا۔​
     

    Alfaaz

    Senior Member
    English
    A brief summary of the opening post in English:

    The entry in Urdu Lughat for آموختہ states: 2.
    (qadiim) on which something has been read. iskander e azam SaaHib is asking whether this means:

    1. a topic that has been studied - مدروس موضوع
    2. something on which
      • دعاء و دم have been performed for blessings, etc.
      • سحر و جادو have been performed to make it مسحور
    ...
    ۲. (قدیم) جس پر کچھ پڑھا گیا ہو.

    اویوں بول کر چوب سر سوختہ
    سٹی ہات تھے جادو آموختہ
    ( ۱۶۴۹، خاور نامہ ، ۵۵۵)
    Qureshpor said:
    "jis par kuchh paRhaa gayaa ho" appears somewhat ambiguous.
    The single literary example provided with جادو آموختہ appears to add to the ambiguity...?!
     

    Alfaaz

    Senior Member
    English
    PersoLatin said:
    جادو آموختہ means 'one who has learnt magic', why is this ambiguous?
    The ambiguity is due to it being listed as an example of the second definition (instead of the first - represented by your English translation), which is only a brief phrase that can impart various meanings.
     

    marrish

    Senior Member
    اُردو Urdu
    A brief summary of the opening post in English:

    The entry in Urdu Lughat for آموختہ states: 2. [archaic?]
    (qadiim) [up]on which something has been read.[recited?] iskander e azam SaaHib is asking whether this means:

    1. a topic that has been studied - ، [مدروس موضوع [درس کردہ شدہ، خواندہ شدہ
    2. something on which
      • دعاء و دم have been performed for blessings, etc.
      • سحر و جادو have been performed to make it مسحور
    The single literary example provided with جادو آموختہ appears to add to the ambiguity...?!
    Since the first written reference for the usage of the said word "آموختہ" dates back to 1649, the compilers of the Urdu Lughat obviously had to include this reference, but it happens that it was used in that instance in a different, secondary meaning, therefore a separate sub-meaning was created "that upon which something [a spell etc.] has been recited'.

    This meaning is not to be ascribed to آموختہ at all but in this single reference.

    In Urdu paRhnaa means both to read and to recite, to utter.

    Here more context from the cited masnavi Khawar-naamah, the longest Urdu poem of 24,000 verses written in 1649 at the court of Bijapur, South India. Because it's old and written in the Deccani variety, I've provided glosses and I hope it clarifies any ambiguity this verse might have caused.


    او حیدر اُپر کیتی بان٘گ بلند ______________ جو غافل ہے از روزگارِ گزند

    او = اُس نے
    اُپر = پر
    کِیتی = کی
    توں کی آیا ہے سوئے ایوانِ من _____________ نہیں ڈرتا از مکر و دستانِ من

    توں = تُو
    کی = کیوں
    سُوئے = جانبِ
    دستان = داستان
    او یوں بول کر چوب سر سوختہ ______________ سٹی ہات تھے جادو آموختہ

    او = وہ
    یوں = ایضاً
    چوب سر سوختہ = سر جلی لکڑی
    سٹی = گری
    ہات = ہاتھ
    تھے = سے
    اس افسوں تھے ہوئی چوب جوں اژدہا ______________ کیا اژدہا نعرہ بھی یک رہا

    تھے = سے
    جوں = کی طرح
    ( ۱۶۴۹، خاور نامہ ، ۵۵۵)

     
    Last edited:

    Alfaaz

    Senior Member
    English
    iskander e azam said:
    الفاظ صاحب۔
    یہی بتاتا ہے جو کچھ میں تلاش کرتا تھا۔
    مرش صاحب مفصل تشریح پیس کر چکے ہیں جس سے ابہام دور ہو جانا چاہیے۔
    (امید ہے آپ کو میرا انگریزی میں جواب دینا اور آپ کی تحریر کا ترجمہ کرنا ناگوار خاطر نہیں گذرا ہوگا۔ ایسا کرنے کا مقصد یہ تھا کہ مذکورہ لفظ فارسی سے ماخوذ ہے اور درخشان صاحب بھی تھریڈ میں شرکت کر چکے تھے ، لہذا محسوس ہوا کہ دلچسپی رکھنے والے فارسی گو ارکان کے لیے انگریزی ترجمہ مفید ہو سکتا ہے)

    marrish SaaHib has presented a comprehensive explanation that should clear any confusion that might have been present.
    (I hope you didn't mind that I replied in English and summarized your post in English. The reason for doing so was that the word being discussed is derived from Persian and Derakhshan SaaHib had also participated in the thread, so it seemed like a good idea to provide a summary for Persian-speaking forum members that might be interested.)
    marrish said:
    This meaning is not to be ascribed to آموختہ at all but in this single reference.
    Thanks for providing more context and clarifying the usage of the second meaning.
     

    PersoLatin

    Senior Member
    UK
    Persian - Iran
    Many thanks for this Alfaaz & marrish, I can also see the reason for the 'ambiguity'.

    Is it at all possible that the intended word, on that single quote, might have been آمیخته meaning “mixed” rather than آموخنه/learned?
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top