Urdu: آنا as a verbal noun or gerund

iskander e azam

Senior Member
English
SaaHibaan o SaaHibaat,

I have found no entries in the standard online Urdu dictionaries for آنا as a verbal noun or gerund.

It seems to me that it is clearly capable of being one.

Here is an example of my own:


بارش کی وجہ سے اسکا آنا ملتوی ہوا
His arrival was postponed because of the rain.

Please comment upon the correctness of my example and whether آنا is capable of being a verbal noun or gerund.

Many thanks,

Alex
 
Last edited:
  • Your attempt/example sentence is correct.
    • This usage of آنا is listed in Urdu Lughat after #65.
    • Entries in Platts: here and here.
    (Edit: Fixed the second link for the definition in Platts.)
     
    Last edited:
    Your attempt/example sentence is correct.
    • This usage of آنا is listed in Urdu Lughat after #65.
    • Entries in Platts: here and here.
    After #65! I guess I would have never reached that far in searching for this precise meaning!

    Anyway, every verb can be made into a verbal noun.

    teraa aaanaa bhii dhokaa thaa teraa jaanaa bhii dhokaa hae (1963, singer Mohammad Rafi).
     
    :دیگر امثال

    لے چلا جان مری روٹھ کے جانا تیرا
    ایسے آنے سے تو بہتر تھا نہ آنا تیرا

    داغ دہلوی

    دل کے زخم جلائے پھر بھی درد کے سائے کم نہ ہوئے
    اُس آنے سے کیا حاصل ہے، تم آئے اور ہم نہ ہوئے

    از آنسو (١٩٧١) - خواجہ پرویز، تنویر نقوی
     
    Back
    Top