Urdu: اول الذ کر صورت میں

< Previous | Next >

Gop

Senior Member
Tamil
Friends,

Could you please tell me the meaning of the phrase ‘avval alaz kar Suurat meN’ in the text below (from Intezar Husain:ChiraaGhoN kaa dhuaaN, p. 128):

میرا تب بھی یہی خیال تھا اور اب بھی یہی خیال ہے کہ نظریہ ہو یا فلسفہ لکھنے والا اس سے شق کرنا

چاہتا ہے تو بیشک کر لے

لیکن اس میں یہ صلاحیت ہونی چاہیے کہ جب وہ لکھنے بیٹھے تو اسے بھول جائے۔ اگر اس میں بھولنے کی

صلاحیت نہیں ہے تو اول

الذ کر صورت میں وہ نرا ترقی پسندہو کر رہ جائے گا۔
 
  • Qureshpor

    Senior Member
    Panjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    It is so simple! I was blocked because I read الذ in isolation as as ‘alaz’ and was looking for its meaning!
    Thank you very much indeed, Qureshpor SaaHib, for all the references.
    No problem whatsover, Gop SaaHib.

    You can think of اَوَّلُ الذِّکر as "the aforementioned/the former".
     

    marrish

    Senior Member
    اُردو Urdu
    I was blocked because I read الذ in isolation as as ‘alaz’ and was looking for its meaning!
    As a hint, do note that alif laam indicates the Ar. article al- so there is no possibility to insert a second vowel.
     

    Gop

    Senior Member
    Tamil
    As a hint, do note that alif laam indicates the Ar. article al- so there is no possibility to insert a second vowel.
    Thank you, marrish SaaHib, I shall remember to see this ال as the arabic article even when some other letter is joined to it.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top