Urdu: تُو سُنِیں، سمجِھیں، کرِیں، وغیرہ

Alfaaz

Senior Member
English
Background: It has been mentioned in various threads that older Urdu had some forms that were similar to Punjabi, but these are for the most part considered متروک in modern standard language.

جو بات میں تجھ سے کہنے آیا ہوں اُس کو غور سے سُنِیں اور سمجِھیں. تیری...

از ثبات - قسط ٢٨


تُو ایسا کیجیو/کریو کہ
تُو ایسا کریں کہ...؟

پنجابی: تُو ایسراں/اینچ/ایتراں کریں کہ...؟
Questions:
  • What forms are used with تُو for future imperative?
    • Are the کرِیں forms/pronunciations present in Urdu?
 
  • marrish

    Senior Member
    اُردو Urdu
    Below is my answer but I might well have missed something, so more input is required:
    • کریو
      • Nah...
     

    Qureshpor

    Senior Member
    Panjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    • What forms are used with تُو for future imperative?
      • Are the کرِیں forms/pronunciations present in Urdu?


    Punjabi: تُو(ں) کرِیں...............................................تُسِیں کریو
    • As far as I know کرِیں form is not used in Urdu
     
    Last edited:

    Alfaaz

    Senior Member
    English
    Qureshpor said:
    Punjabi: تُسِیں کریو
    Is تُسیں/تُساں* اینج کرنا another option in Punjabi (which might lead to incorrect آپ ایسا کرنا instead of آپ ایسا کیجے گا in some speakers' Urdu speech)? Or is it only کریو that is correct in Punjabi?

    * Somewhat off-topic, but another question: Is there any difference between تُسیں and تُساں?
     
    Top