Urdu : رندِ شاہدباز

Gop

Senior Member
Tamil
عابدی صاحب دین دار پرہیز گار آدمی، ساتھ میں رندِ شاہدباز غالب کے پرستار۔
(Intezar Husain, ChiraaGhoN kaa dhuaaN, p.201)
The meaning of ‘rind-i-shaahid baaz’ is given in Rekhta dictionary as وہ شرابی جو اچھی خواتین کا عاشق ہو and in English as ‘a skirt-chasing drinker’. The English definition is somewhat deprecating, and different from the Urdu definition. What would be the correct meaning?
 
Last edited:
  • Qureshpor

    Senior Member
    Panjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    Asadullaah KhaaN tamaam hu'aa
    ai dareGhaa vuh rind-i-shaahid-baaz

    "shāhid-bāz means 'worshipper of beauty' [ḥusn-parast]. rind means 'rash/heedless wine-drinker' [mai-kash ġhair muḥtāt̤]. After mentioning two flaws, to express regret at his death, and to say 'ah, alas!' is not without pleasure."

    In the older language "rind" = "rake".

    All from Professor Prichett's site.
     

    Gop

    Senior Member
    Tamil
    Asadullaah KhaaN tamaam hu'aa
    ai dareGhaa vuh rind-i-shaahid-baaz

    "shāhid-bāz means 'worshipper of beauty' [ḥusn-parast]. rind means 'rash/heedless wine-drinker' [mai-kash ġhair muḥtāt̤]. After mentioning two flaws, to express regret at his death, and to say 'ah, alas!' is not without pleasure."

    In the older language "rind" = "rake".

    All from Professor Prichett's site.
    Thank you, Qureshpor SaaHib. It’s enriching to know the context of the epithet for Ghalib.
     
    Top