Urdu: ساقی سے نہیں بلکہ بااختیار لوگوں سے کہی جا رہی ہے

Gope

Senior Member
Tamil
Friends, does the second sentence in the following text literally mean: ‘and this is not being told by a water-carrier but by people with authority’? Who is ساقی here?

ذرا تحفّظ اور سرپرستی مل جائے تو یہ مٹی بہت زرخیز ہے۔ اور یہ بات ساقی سے نہیں با اختیار لوگوں سے کہی جا رہی ہے۔

Thanks.:)
 
  • Qureshpor

    Senior Member
    Panjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    "If a little protection and support is available, then this soil is very fertile. And the Saaqii is not being addressed here but those in authority are."

    ساقی کا تعلق علّامہ اقبال کے ایک شعر سے ہے۔۔۔

    نہیں ہے نا امید اقبال اپنی کشتِ ویراں سے
    ذرا نم ہو تو یہ مٹّی بڑی زرخییز ہے ساقی

    Iqbal is not pessimistic about his desolate field
    If it is a little moist, the soil is very fertile O Saaqii

    (ساقی کے معنی ہیں پانی دینے والا۔ اور اردو شاعری کے پس منظر میں ساقی شاعر اور دوسروں کا جام مے خانے میں شراب سے بھرتا ہے)
     

    Gope

    Senior Member
    Tamil
    Thank you very much indeed for the literary allusion, and for correcting the error in my translation. Incidentally, how does one translate into Urdu ‘this is being told by the saaqii(passive voice)?
     

    Qureshpor

    Senior Member
    Panjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    Thank you very much indeed for the literary allusion, and for correcting the error in my translation. Incidentally, how does one translate into Urdu ‘this is being told by the saaqii(passive voice)?
    In the Urdu text, the Saaqii is n't doing the telling but he is being told.

    Litteral translation of the Urdu.

    If one gets (they get according to context) little protection and patronage, then this soil/earth/land is fertile. And this point is not (being told) to the Saaqii but it is being told to the people who have authority.
     

    Gope

    Senior Member
    Tamil
    Your post #2 made the meaning very clear, no doubt about that.

    My question was about passive construction:

    Active: Someone told this to me = کسی نے یہ بات مجھ سے کہا
    How will the sentence ‘This was told to me by someone’ be expressed in Urdu, using the passive voice?
    I trust my question is clear.
     

    Qureshpor

    Senior Member
    Panjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    Your post #2 made the meaning very clear, no doubt about that.

    My question was about passive construction:

    Active: Someone told this to me = کسی نے یہ بات مجھ سے کہا
    How will the sentence ‘This was told to me by someone’ be expressed in Urdu, using the passive voice?
    I trust my question is clear.
    Yes, your question is clear. Your sentence ought to be..

    کسی نے یہ بات مجھ سے کہی۔

    The passive would be..

    کسی کے توَسُّط سے یہ بات مجھ سے کہی گئی۔
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top