Urdu: شوشے

Gop

Senior Member
Tamil
Friends,
There is some difficulty in figuring out what the word شوشے means in the following text:

ترمیم پسندوں کا سلسلۂ نسب تو سوویت روس سے ملتا تھا۔ سوویت روس پاکستان میں پہلے ہی سے کون سا نیک نام تھا۔ اب اعلانِ تاشقند کے وقت سے مزید رسوا ہو چکا تھا۔ پھر ایشین سکیورٹی پلان اور پاک ہند کنفیڈریشن کے شوشے بھی اسی سے منسوب ھتے۔
(Intezar Husain, ChiraaGhoN kaa dhuaaN, pp.216-217)

Platts gives
P شوشه shosha (cf. شعشعه shǒʻshaʻa), s.m. An ingot (of gold or silver); a bar (of iron, &c.); a chip; a particle, part, bit, piece; rubbish, filth.
It is difficult to see how any of these meanings can apply.


Feroz-ul-lughat however gives the following meanings:
شوشہ۔(۱) ریزہ ۔ ذرہ۔ ٹکڑہ۔ (۲) حرف کا سرا۔ (۳( وہ علامت جو ہائے ہوز کے نیچے بنا دیتے ہیں۔
(۴) [ار] جھگڑے کی بات۔ شگوفہ۔ انوکھی بات

Out of the above, perhaps ‘jhagRe kii baat’ can fit (if indeed Asian Security Plan and Pak Hind Confederation were mooted by Soviet Russia during Ayub’s regime and became contentious issues).
Shall appreciate help. Thanks.
PS Incidentally it is not clear what is meant by علامت جو ہائے ہوز کے نیچے بنا دیتے ہیں.
 
Last edited:
  • Qureshpor

    Senior Member
    Panjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    فتنہ انگیز بات ، انوکھی بات جو بحث و مباحثہ یا جھگڑے کا باعث بن جائے

    From Urdu LuGhat.
     
    • Thank you!
    Reactions: Gop
    Top