Urdu: شہاب

Ali Smith

Senior Member
Urdu - Pakistan
Hi,

Is the Pakistani proper noun شہاب, which is common as a first name, pronounced Shahab or Shihab? Is it the Arabic word شَهاب, which means 'milk mixed with much water' or the Arabic word شِهاب, which means 'firebrand'?

Thanks!
 
  • Qureshpor

    Senior Member
    Panjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    Hi,

    Is the Pakistani proper noun شہاب, which is common as a first name, pronounced Shahab or Shihab? Is it the Arabic word شَهاب, which means 'milk mixed with much water' or the Arabic word شِهاب, which means 'firebrand'?

    Thanks!
    Well, a common name is شہاب الدین and "Milk mixed with much water of religion" would make little sense. Yes, it is "shihaab" in Arabic but in Urdu it is, as you have said, commonly pronounced as "shahaab". Urdu LuGhat gives both variations شَِھاب for the latter meaning that you have provided.
     

    PersoLatin

    Senior Member
    UK
    Persian - Iran
    There is also a Persian origin word شَهاب shahaab meaning “a red color”.
    Yes, that’s the shortened of “شاه‌آب/shâh âb”, a red liquid used in traditional colouring industries, produced from first pressing of flowers of a plant called گلرنگ/کاجینه.
     
    Last edited:
    Top