Urdu: فق

Alfaaz

Senior Member
English
Background:
فق: خوف، حیرت یا بیماری کے سبب چہرے کا رنگ اڑا ہوا ہونا، زرد، پھیکا۔
K فق faq [prob. corr. of A. faqd, inf. n. of فقد 'to lose,' &c.; or for A. faqq, inf. n. of فقّ=فكّ 'to separate,' &c.], adj. Lost, gone, flown (as colour from the face, &c.), faded; (hence) pale, pallid; blank, astonished, dismayed:—(rang, or muṅh) faq par-jānā, or faq honā or ho-jānā, v.n. (Colour) to fly from or leave (the face), to lose (colour), to turn white or pale (with fear, &c.); to look blank, &c.
Questions: Is this word used in Urdu (any examples from literature)...? Would any of the following be correct?
  • تم فق کیوں ہو ؟ instead of تمہارے چہرے کا رنگ زرد کیوں ہے؟
  • The meaning was lost in the translation: مطلب ترجمے میں فق ہو گیا
  • تب تک اسکو فقط شک تھا، لیکن جائداد میں حق کی بات چھیڑ کے شخص نے اسکو فق کر دیا ، اور شک یقین میں تبدیل ہو گیا
    • Can فق be rhymed with حق (has ّ on ق).........or have forced-rhyme with تک and شک (end in ک instead of ق)?
 
  • Qureshpor

    Senior Member
    Panjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    Can فق be rhymed with حق (has ّ on ق).........or have forced-rhyme with تک and شک (end in ک instead of ق)?
    It might have some dire consequences for those who know a bit of English and a lot of Punjabi!:)
     

    marrish

    Senior Member
    اُردو Urdu
    I think it is not a frequently asked question. By the way, interesting what K stands for in the quoted entry.

    This word is surely used in Urdu, but only and solely in the context of the pallid complexion on the face upon a dreadful/shocking occurence.

    One example I could find in a novel:

    http://www.aanchal.com.pk/urdu-novel/gongay-dokh/91/page/116.html
    ان کا رنگ فق ہو گیا تھا، اور آواز لرز رہی تھی۔
    Transliteration: un kaa rang faq ho gayaa thaa, aur aavaaz laraz rahii thii.
     
    Last edited:

    rc2

    Member
    US
    India - Telugu
    Background: Questions: Is this word used in Urdu (any examples from literature)...? Would any of the following be correct?
    • تم فق کیوں ہو ؟ instead of تمہارے چہرے کا رنگ زرد کیوں ہے؟
    • The meaning was lost in the translation: مطلب ترجمے میں فق ہو گیا
    • تب تک اسکو فقط شک تھا، لیکن جائداد میں حق کی بات چھیڑ کے شخص نے اسکو فق کر دیا ، اور شک یقین میں تبدیل ہو گیا
    • Can فق be rhymed with حق (has ّ on ق).........or have forced-rhyme with تک and شک (end in ک instead of ق)?

    The word "faq" (shadd on the qaaf) is most certainly used in Urdu almost always in reference to "colour fading from a person or thing"

    1) I would accept "تمہارے چہرے کا رنگ زرد کیوں ہے" as a valid statement. "تم فق کیوں ہو" is not a valid or correct statement.

    2) "
    مطلب ترجمے میں فق ہو گیا" - not valid. One way to say it might be re-phrase the statement as: "tarjame meiN asl matlab naheeN aa sakaa" (The intended/original meaning did not come across in translation)

    3) In the jaaedaad example, a more appropriate word in context would probably be "Khaarij kar diya" and not "faq"

    4) I believe I have seen instances in Urdu poetry where "faq" is used as a rhyme word with "haqq" -- but using it with "shak" or "tak" is not going to be seen as valid in most poetic circles.

    Hope that helps.
    RC


     

    Alfaaz

    Senior Member
    English
    rc2 said:
    The word "faq" (shadd on the qaaf) is most certainly used in Urdu almost always in reference to "colour fading from a person or thing"
    Thanks for the comprehensive answer! Could you provide a few examples of correct usage? So does that mean the other meanings (listed in Platts) are obsolete? (It seemed like a word that could provide brevity...use one word rather than using chehre ka rang zard hona...a similar idea was behind this question, but the word turned out to mean dolphin!)

    Just read the edit marrish SaaHib. Thanks for the example!
     

    Qureshpor

    Senior Member
    Panjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    In Urdu poetry, kaaf and qaaf can not rhyme.

    jo dekhaa to saHraa hai ik laq-o-daq
    kih Rustam jise dekh ho jaa'e faq (astonished)

    Miir Hasan

    charx-i-chaarum se zamiiN par kaun Akhtar utraa
    mujhe faq faq nazar aataa hai qamar aaj kii raat * (Hairaan/pareshaan)

    Akhtar
     

    rc2

    Member
    US
    India - Telugu
    Thanks for the comprehensive answer! Could you provide a few examples of correct usage? So does that mean the other meanings (listed in Platts) are obsolete? (It seemed like a word that could provide brevity...use one word rather than using chehre ka rang zard hona...a similar idea was behind this question, but the word turned out to mean dolphin!)

    Just read the edit marrish SaaHib. Thanks for the example!

    The attached image is the entry from "noor.ul.luGhat" - and again, here the listing revolves around "being paled due to astonishment/shock, etc" and the "colour fleeing the face" -

    It also lists 2 couplets:
    1) Imam BaKhsh 'NasiKh' :
    kis gul ka muNh chaman meiN tire aage faq naheeN
    yeh rang-e gul uRaa hai, ufuq par shafaq naheeN

    2) 'Meer' Hasan:
    jo dekhaa to sehraa hai ik laq-o-daqq
    kih Rustam jise dekh ho jaaye faqq

    --
    A verse composed by "yours truly":
    voh saath thaa to saath rahaa mausim-e bahaar
    voh kyaa gayaa kih rang-e gulistaaN hai faq hanoz
     

    Attachments

    • faq.jpg
      faq.jpg
      24.4 KB · Views: 405
    Last edited:

    Sheikh_14

    Senior Member
    English- United Kingdom, Urdu, Punjabi
    In Urdu poetry, kaaf and qaaf can not rhyme.

    jo dekhaa to saHraa hai ik laq-o-daq
    kih Rustam jise dekh ho jaa'e faq (astonished)

    Miir Hasan

    charx-i-chaarum se zamiiN par kaun Akhtar utraa
    mujhe faq faq nazar aataa hai qamar aaj kii raat * (Hairaan/pareshaan)

    Akhtar
    I had a couple of queries a) what do you gentlemen believe K stands for in terms of etymological origins? B) Secondly, in the latter example isn't it a case of the moon appearing faded rather than surprised? Its usage is very reminiscent of madham-madham here. In the former, however it is clearly used to mean astonished, since Rustam is in a desolate desert so whenever he sees another human being amongst him, he's left flabbergasted.
     
    Top