Urdu: لے

< Previous | Next >

urdulearner24

Member
English
What does this mean? I've seen this used in a variety of contexts, such as (it is bolded):

میں اس گانے میں مزا لے رہا ہوں۔ (I am enjoying this song).

In a poem written by Ghalib (said to be his first), I've noticed this as well:

ایک دن مثل پتنگ کاغذی
لے کےدل سر رشتۂ آزادگی
خود بخود کچھ ہم سے کنیانے لگا
اس قدر بگڑا کہ سر کھانے لگا

Which translates to: One day, my heart like a paper kite,
Took off on freedom’s string,
And began to shy away from me,
Became so wayward, it pestered me.
 
  • MonsieurGonzalito

    Senior Member
    Castellano de Argentina
    I will try to answer this one:

    The verb "lenaa" can be added to pretty much any other verbal root, as equivalent to said verb, or to emphasize the subjective aspect of an action (as opposed to complementing the same verb with "denaa", which adds an objective nuance).

    On the second example, "le ke dil ...", "lenaa" is been used as an independent verb in absolutive: "having taken ..."
    It is used to provide a sense of temporal sequence in relation to what comes next.

    ["le ke" has some other idiomatic values, and it is sometimes translated as a prepositive/conjunctive phrase: "along with ...", but this is not the case, I think.]

    Actual speakers please correct me.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top